Molecular analysis of a novel fertilization-regulatory protein in the egg-coating envelope.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Naofumi  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40255427)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAMATSU Ken  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90154898)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords受精 / 糖鎖 / 糖質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fertilization begins with species-restricted interaction of sperm and the egg-coating envelope that internalizes a three-dimensional meshwork of filaments constituted by glycoproteins (called ZP proteins). Dicalcin, a novel ZP protein-binding protein in Xenopus egg envelope, suppresses the fertilization rate through its binding to gp41, a frog counterpart of mammalian ZP3. We identified the interactive amino-acid regions between dicalcin and gp41 by using a series of truncated mutants. We next clamped the egg envelope at fertilization competent or incompetent status by extrinsic treatment with synthetic peptides corresponding to interactive regions, and found that there is a striking nanoscale-structural difference between two statuses of mature unfertilized eggs.