Molecular mechanism of the sphingolipid-like mycotoxin production in the pathogenic fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ikushiro Hiroko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10280702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAHARA Ikuko  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40271176)
IKUSHIRO Shin-ichi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (50244679)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords可溶性タンパク質 / マイコトキシン産生 / 大腸菌内発現 / 酵母内発現系 / 結晶構造解析 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 難発現性タンパク質 / 活性測定系 / 酵素 / フモニシン / セリンパルミトイル転移酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have partially succeeded in constructing the heterologous expression system for both Fum8 and Fum13, which were the key unit of the Fum gene cluster participating to fumonisin B1 biosynthesis. The Fum13p overproduced in Escherichia coli was homogeneously purified, enzymatically characterized and tried to crystallized. New convenient non-RI assay system for the detection of the precursor of FB1 was constructed by combination of the Fum8p-overexpressed yeast microsomes and the purified Fum13p, and substrates synthesized by bacterial SPT. This assay system is useful for the screening of the inhibitor of the fumonisin biosynthesis.