Elucidation of catalytic mechanism of NADH-cytochrome b5 reductase by time-resolved X-ray and neutron analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tamada Taro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (50391248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 優  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員(定常) (80710772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Shigenobu  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (90291608)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化還元酵素 / 高分解能X線結晶構造解析 / 中性子結晶構造解析 / 高分解能X線結晶構造解析 / 時分割X線結晶解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NADH-cytochrome b5 reductase (b5R), a flavoprotein consisting of NADH- and FAD- domains, catalyzes electron transfer from the two-electron carrier NADH to the one-electron carrier cytochrome b5 (b5). We succeeded in structure determination of b5R and b5 at several states during the catalytic cycle by high-resolution X-ray crystallography. In the b5R oxidized (OX) form, valence electrons were clearly visualized and analyzed by multipolar refinement at 0.78Å resolution. In the b5R reduced (RD) form, the relative configuration of the two domains was shifted in comparison with the OX form, resulting in the creation of a new hydrogen bonding network around FAD. Time-resolved analysis of b5R suggested that re-oxidation follows a two-step mechanism. We also confirmed the slight structural change, which regulates the catalytic cycle, between the OX and the RD form of b5 above 1.0Å resolution. In addition, we collected the neutron diffraction data of the OX form of b5R at 1.4Å resolution.