Sensing and mending mechanism of altered lipid asymmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Keisuke  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30419858)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞膜 / 脂質非対称 / 脂質 / センサー / 情報伝達 / 出芽酵母 / Rim101 / アルカリ / 酵母 / 生体膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we performed a detailed analysis of Rim21 which had been identified by us as the sensor protein for plasma membrane lipid asymmetry. As a result, we succeeded in identifying the sensor motif that directly recognizes the state of lipid asymmetry. We also found that the sensor motif interacts with some of negatively charged lipids. From these and other results, we proposed a model for sensing mechanism of altered lipid asymmetry by Rim21.
On the other hand, we also investigated cellular responses to altered lipid asymmetry. We focused on Opt2 which we previously identified as a key molecule in adapataion to altered lipid asymmetry. In consequence, we revealed that Opt2 mediates exposure of phospholipids to the outer leaflet of the plasma membrane.