Analysis of molecular mechanisms of Akt-mediated cell polarity regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suizu Futoshi  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 講師 (90431379)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞極性 / 一次繊毛 / Akt / 嚢胞腎 / リン酸化 / 基質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tried to identify the new Akt substrate in primary cilia as a factor for controlling cell polarity based on a hypothesis for Akt to participate in structure maintenance of primary cilia. By using the Yeast Hybrid System method, we used Akt2 and Akt3 isoform as a bait, respectively. As a result, we have succeeded in isolating and identifying primary cilia protein Inversin which was both isolated by Akt2 and Akt3 screening. Inversin bound to all of Akt1, 2 and 3 isoforms, but other Ser-Thr kinase (PDK or PrkA), suggesting that it was the Akt specific binding factor. Furthermore, we made it clear that Inversin was new Akt substrate and we identified its phosphorylation sites. The phosphorylation is indispensable to lumen-like structure in the three-dimensional culture of the canine MDCK cells; meaning that the phosphorylation signal transduction via Akt-Inversin plays an important role for controlling cell polarity and body plan of vertebrates.