The molecular mechanism for fundamental properties of circadian clock, input, oscillation, and output
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHITANE Hikari  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70569920)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサーカディアンリズム / 体内時計 / ChIP-Seq解析 / RNA-Seq解析 / インタラクトーム解析 / 転写制御 / バイオインフォマティクス / 生物時計 / 時計遺伝子 / CLOCK / BMAL1 / ChIP-Seq / RNA-Seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously identified CLOCK-binding sites in mouse liver by ChIP-Seq analysis, and in this study a newly developed bioinformatics method, motif centrality analysis of ChIP-Seq (MOCCS), revealed CACGNG, CACGTT, and CATG[T/C]G as functional E-box sequences targeted by CLOCK. We reported Nrf2 and Nfatc2 genes as rhythmic output genes from the E-boxes. Functional D-box sequences targeted by DBP protein were determined by ChIP-Seq analysis. We also identified CaMKII, UBE3A, and USP7 as a protein kinase for CLOCK phosphorylation, an E3 ligase for BMAL1 ubiquitination, and a de-ubiquitination enzyme for CRY ubiquitination, respectively.