Regulation mechanism of MAPK pathway specificity in yeast
Project/Area Number |
25440042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 細胞外システイン・リッチ領域の構造 / 浸透圧センサー / シグナル伝達 / MAPキナーゼ / HOG経路 / 酵母 / 出芽酵母 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mucin-like membrane protein Msb2, the membrane anchor protein Opy2, and the adaptor protein Ste50 play important roles in activation of the HOG MAPK pathway and the FG MAPK pathway. When a cytoplasmic B site of Opy2 is phosphorylated by casein kinases Yck1/Yck2 under nutrient-rich conditions, it binds Ste50 and only leads to activation of the HOG pathway. Mutants were isolated that have mutations in genes encoding molecules, that negatively regulate phosphorylation of the B site. Extracellular binding between Mab2 and Opy2 was changed by osmostress.