Visualization and manipulation of stress-activated MAPK signaling for understanding of stress-dependent cell fate determination system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionToho University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TOMIDA Taichiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (70396886)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイメージング / MAPK / ストレス応答 / キナーゼ / ストレス応答キナーゼ / 環境ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative analysis of stress-activated MAPK signaling in cultured cells were done using FRET based sensors. I found that inflammatory cytokines induces oscillatory p38 activation in cytoplasm, and demonstrated that such p38 activation occurs heterogeneously in cells. Gene expression analysis further revealed that oscillatory p38 activities efficiently induces expression of pro-inflammatory cytokine gene expression than continuously elevated p38 activity does. When p38 activity was introduced in cells by inducible rapamycin-dependent dimerization of FRB domain and FKBP-p38 fusion protein, we found that there is some relationship beteween p38 activity and bleb-like plasma-membrane structure even in the absence of upstream signal activation. Such membrane structure was also seen when cells were stimulated by UV stresses or by applying pro-inflammatory cytokines. Thus, this study revealed unexpected p38 signal dynamics as well as its role in inflammatory signaling.