Research of phagocytosis-mediated regulation of growth rate in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2014-2015)
Kanazawa University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAGAOSA Kaz  弘前大学, 食料科学研究所, 准教授 (70401891)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords貪食 / 成長調節 / ショウジョウバエ / 転写 / アポトーシス / 自然免疫 / 死細胞 / 成長 / 貪食受容体 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unwanted cells are induced cell death, then phagocytes recognize them using phagocytosis receptor(s) and engulfed. Our previous experiments showed that a Drosophila lacking phagocytosis receptors, Draper and integrin beta-nu, took longer time to develop into adults. This results hypothesized that phagocytosis receptor-mediated phagocytosis controlled ontogenetic growth. To be clear that, phagocytosing phagocyte was subjected to DNA microarray analysis and gel-shift assay. I found; 1) expression level of growth-related gene B was up-regulated, 2) amount of a repressor C which suppresses transcription of the gene B was decreased, and 3) another repressor A which suppresses transcription of the gene C was activated. These findings support the hypothesis.