Analysis on signla transduction with membrane receptor-/ effector protein-reconsituted artificial cell systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tsumoto Kanta  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80362359)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIDOAKI Satoru  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (10336018)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工細胞モデル / 細胞情報伝達 / リポソーム / 膜タンパク質 / バキュロウイルス / プロテオリポソーム / GUV / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / 分子生物工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried developing a protocol to reconstitute GPCRs and following other elements of cell signal transduction pathways on artificial lipid membrane vesicles such as giant liposomes for realizing microscopic observation on function of the pathway with individual GUVs. We used our method to prepare giant proteo-liposomes through membrane fusion between GUVs and envelopes of recombinant baculovirus budded virus particles, and demonstrated GUVs containing recombinant receptors, effectors, or some proteins following these in actual cells, by microscopic observation. It is now difficult to construct the full pathway; however, we have obtained results about the availability of GUVs formed with a droplet-transfer method and characterization of budded viruses prepared using some culture procedures, which give useful information to improve our study on reconstitution of membrane protein systems on giant proteoliposomes.