Analysis of physiological function of the complex between the Down syndrome kinase DYRK1A and WDR68
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Yoshihiko  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (70209914)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDYRK1A / WDR68 / TRiC/CCT / WD40ドメイン / 分子シャペロン / タンパク質キナーゼ / シグナル伝達 / タンパク質間相互作用 / キナーゼ / TCP1α
Outline of Final Research Achievements
WDR68 (Trp-Asp repeat protein 68) is an evolutionarily conserved WD40-repeat protein with multiple physiological functions. However, the biochemical basis and regulatory mechanism of WDR68 activity remain unknown. We have isolated and identified cellular WDR68-binding partners using a phospho-proteomic approach. Eight TCP1 subunits comprising the molecular chaperone TRiC/CCT were identified as major WDR68-binding proteins, and phosphorylation sites in WDR68 and TRiC/CCT were identified. Computer-aided structural analysis suggested that WDR68 forms a 7-bladed beta-propeller ring. Knockdown of cellular TRiC/CCT by siRNA caused an abnormal WDR68 structure and led to reduction of its DYRK1A-binding activity. Concomitantly, nuclear accumulation and cellular solubility of WDR68 was suppressed in TRiC/CCT-deficient cells. Altogether, our results demonstrate that the molecular chaperone TRiC/CCT is essential for correct protein folding, DYRK1A-binding, and nuclear accumulation of WDR68.