Molecular mechanism underlying cell adhesion to basement membrane laminins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masashi  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 助教 (90304055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIGUCHI Kiyotoshi  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (50187845)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 基底膜 / ラミニン / インテグリン / テトラスパニン / 上皮極性 / 癌 / 三次元培養 / 細胞遊走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of a disease-associated mutation of the laminin-binding integrin α3: A missense mutation that causes substitution of Arg628 with Pro (R628P) in the calf-1 domain of human α3 was shown to be associated with disorders of the lung, kidney, and skin. We found that the R628P mutation leads to aberrations in the posttranslational processing of α3. This mutation abolished the interaction of α3 with the tetraspanin CD151 but not integrin β1.
The role of laminin-binding integrins in epithelial polarity: To elucidate the mechanism underlying epithelial polarity formation, we employed and compared tumor and non-tumor cell lines with distinct abilities to develop epithelial polarity. We found that expression levels of laminin-binding integrins were quite low in some cancer cells compared with non-tumor cells. Furthermore, the exogenous expression of the laminin-binding integrin in these cells promoted the formation of epithelial polarity in 3D culture.