Physiological molecular functions of cytochrome b561 in Caenorhabditis elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tsubaki Motonari  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00145046)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / cytochrome b561 / ビタミンC / アスコルビン酸 / 鉄代謝 / 電子伝達 / シトクロムb561 / Caenorhabditis elegans / ヘムタンパク質 / 神経伝達物質 / 線虫 / 資化性酵母 / シトクロム / 異種発現系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nematode was used as a model for the elucidation of physiological function of b561 protein. Of the seven b561 homologs of the nematode, we studied three of them, i.e., Cecytb-5, Cecytb-1, Cecytb-2. Cecytb-1 was found to be expressed in pharynx and ovary, and was thought to be related to the neurotransmitter biosynthesis. Cecytb-5 was found to be expressed in the ovary. We previously found that Cecytb-2 is expressed in the intestine and has a function as Dcytb in the nematodes. We constructed the expression system for these proteins using methanol-assimilating yeast and, for the first time, succeeded in the expression and purification of both Cecytb-1 and Cecytb-5 proteins. Both proteins can be prepared as a heme-binding holo-type and showed a rapid reduction by ascorbic acid.