Biochemical characterization of functional enzymes involved in L-hydroxyproline metabolism from bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE SEIYA  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90379032)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsL-ヒドロキシプロリン / 遺伝子クラスター / 物質代謝 / ヒドロキシプロリン / 微生物の物質代謝 / フラビン依存性脱水素酵素 / プロリン / コラーゲン / 微生物代謝 / 脱水素酵素 / 代謝経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biochemical characterization of functional enzymes involved in L-hydroxyproline metabolism from bacteria were carried out. D-Hydroxyproline dehydrogenase consisted of α-,β- and γ-subunits, in which the β-subunit played a role as a catalytic subunit, and the remaining them functioned to maintain the structural folding and/or to improve the catalysis. A lysine residue at the position of 164 formed a Schiff base intermediate under NaBH4. Several bacteria could metabolize not only 4-hydroxyproline but also 3-hydroxyproline, and trans-3-hydroxy-L-proline dehydratase and Δ1-pyrroline 2-carboxylate reductase involved in the 3-hydroxyptoline metabolism were identified enzymatically and genetically.