Atomic structure of cytochrome bd-type terminal oxidase in the respiratory chain and response to environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Junshi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (80175364)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシトクロム / 呼吸鎖 / 好熱性細菌 / グラム陽性菌 / 生体ネエルギー変換 / 電子伝達系 / 結晶構造 / 抗菌薬 / アミノ酸生産菌 / 生体エネルギー変換 / コリネバクテリア / コリネバクテリアム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With improving the conditions of gene expression, host cell culture, and enzyme purification, we have succeeded in getting a highly resolved stereostructure of cytochrome bd-type menaquinol oxidase in respiratory chain of Gram-positive thermoplilic bacterium Geobacillus thermodenitirificans K1041 strain, based on a collaboration with X-ray crystallography technique by foreign researchers. This is the first atomic structure of cytochrome bd-type oxidase and does not resemble to the heme-copper oxidases or any other known proteins at all.