Roles of ARFs in superoxide production and chemotaxis of neutrophil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2014-2015)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2013)
Principal Investigator
MAZAKI Yuichi  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60311304)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SABE Hisataka  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40187282)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords好中球 / 遊走 / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrophils are important in innate immunity and in the initiating an acute response to infection. During such a response, neutrophils migrate towards invaders and produce antimicrobial agents, including many reactive oxygen species. Previously, we reported that ARF regulatory factors, which are membrane trafficking protein, are involved in superoxide production and chemotaxis of neutrophils. In this study, we examined roles of ARFs in superoxide production and chemotaxis of neutrophil. Our results suggest that ARF1 is involved in subcellular localization of Rac1 during chemotaxis.