| Project/Area Number |
25440053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
OSUMI Takashi 兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 特任教授 (50111787)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAI Fumie 兵庫県立大学, 大学院生命理学研究科, 助教 (90623629)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 脂肪滴 / ペリリピン / リパーゼ / 心臓 / 糖尿病 / 心筋症 / 肝再生 / 精子形成 / 肝臓 / 精巣 / 国際情報交換(オーストリア) / トリグリセリド / 脂肪 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lipid droplets (LDs) stably store lipids in living cells in the form of neutral lipids, such as triacylglycerol (TG). LDs play important roles in the regulation of energy and lipid metabolism, through permitting TG to be hydrolyzed by lipases depending on energy demand. Among LD-binding proteins, Plin family proteins (Plin1-5) play central roles in the regulation of cellular lipolysis, by limiting the actions of lipases. Hence, it is important to solve the functions of Plin proteins, for understanding the pathology of various diseases involving abnormal lipid metabolism. In this study, we investigated the mechanism by which Plin5 deteriorates diabetic cardiomyopathy and inhibitory function of Plin5 against lipases. Roles of LDs and Plin proteins in liver regeneration and spermatogenesis were also studied.