Global analysis of G-protein-coupled receptor signaling by fluorescent GPCR ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Toshima Jiro  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 准教授 (00333831)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGPCR / エンドサイトーシス / 小胞輸送 / Rab5 / クラスリン / リサイクリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) are heptahelical membrane proteins that comprise one of the largest families of cell surface signaling receptors in the human genome. GPCRs are the targets of ~30% of the drugs currently used for the treatment of a wide range of human diseases. Thus, elucidating the mechanism of regulation of GPCR signaling is essential for the development of more effective and safer therapeutic agents. Endocytic internalization of G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) plays a critical role in down-regulation of GPCR signaling. In this study, we screened for yeast single-gene deletion mutants exhibiting defects in GPCR endocytosis. By using fluorescent endocytic cargo, we identified 195 mutants that exhibited delay in endocytic transport of GPCR. Among these genes, we focused on yeast Rab5, Vps21p. We found that yeast Rab5 mutant shows significant delay of GPCR transport to the vacuole. We also found a novel endocytic pathway mediated by the AP-3 complex.