Proposal of hybrid-type chaperonin reaction mechanism in response to the intracellular environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIKE AYUMI  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 教授 (20454176)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク質フォールディング / シャペロニン / GroEL / フォールディング / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GroEL is able to use both the “bullet cycle” and the “football cycle”, the selection will depend on the situation in the cell. We determined the crystal structure of the “football” GroEL:GroES2 complex. The overall structure of the “football” complex resembled the GroES-bound GroEL-ring of the asymmetric 1:1 GroEL:GroES complex (the “bullet” complex). However, the two GroES-bound GroEL-rings form a modified interface by a rotation about the 7-fold axis. As a result, the inter-ring contacts between the two GroEL rings in the football complex differed from those in the bullet complex. The altered inter-GroEL ring contacts in the football structure lead GroEL tetradecamer to dissociated in the presence of ATP and GroES in a native gel.
Furthermore, we constructed coexpression system of distinct fluorescence molecules-labeled GroES in E. coli for the purpose of detection of the football-like reaction intermediates by FCCS.