Regulation of heme oxygenase activity by posttranslational modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIMOTO Yuichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40352124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Takanori  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10425233)
TAIRA Junichi  九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (20549612)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘムオキシゲナーゼ / 翻訳後修飾 / ユビキチン / ユビキチン分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the cellular mechanism underlying the degradation of heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1). 1) The turnover of HO-1 induced in HEK293 was significantly attenuated by proteasome inhibitors, suggesting the involvement of a proteasome-mediated pathway. 2) High molecular weight ubiquitin conjugates were co-immunoprecipitated with HO-1 from HEK293 after proteasome inhibition. 3) HO-1 ubiquitination in HEK293 cells was enhanced by zinc chloride, but suppressed with a zinc chelator, suggesting the involvement of a RING-E3 ligase in this process. 4) We identified TRC8 as the E3 ligase responsible for HO ubiquitination and degradation using mass spectrometry, yeast two-hybrid assay and cDNA array.