Analysis of unidentified truncation mechanism of misfolded proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hosomi Akira  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 糖鎖代謝学研究チーム, 協力研究員 (60525864)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酵母 / 小胞体関連分解 / エンドペプチダーゼ / ERAD / glycoprotein / yeast / 異常タンパク質 / タンパク質分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Misfolded proteins are degraded by proteasome in ER-associated degradation (ERAD). However, our previous study suggested that unidentified protease cleaves CPY* (carboxypeptidase Y mutant), which is a major ERAD model substrate, in budding yeast. To clarify the mechanism of the cleavage, we analyzed CPY* intermediates. Our study demonstrated that 50k and 30k intermediates were generated and cleavage site for 50k intermediate is located in 400-404 amino acid residues.