The role of CAPN7 in the adaptation to environmental change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ONO Yasuko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 副参事研究員 (20392376)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカルパイン / プロテアーゼ / タンパク質相互作用 / 致死性 / 相互作用検出 / プロテオーム解析 / 細胞内局在 / 進化的保存性 / ノックアウトマウス / タンパク質代謝 / マウス / ノックアウト / 致死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calpain is an intracellular calcium-requiring cysteine protease, functioning to modulate substrate structure and activity by limited proteolysis. The human genome contains 15 different calpain genes. Among them, CAPN7 (previously called PalBH or calpain-7) is most evolutionarily conserved. In the organisms such as yeast and fungi, CAPN7 homologue functions as an activator for a critical transcription factor in adaptation to an increase of environmental pH. To extend our knowledge about this diversely conserved calpain species, this study aimed to examine the role of CAPN7 in higher vertebrates using genetically modified mouse and cultured cells.
In mouse, homozygous knock-out of the Capn7 gene in C57/B6J background results in neonatal lethality. The primary cause of this phenotype still remains unclear; however, it was demonstrated that CAPN7 protease activity is required for the rescue of this phenotype. Potential function of Capn7 by its structure was also suggested.