Quality control of secretory proteins containing proline residues in the cis form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KOKAME KOICHI  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (40270730)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI YUKA  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 非常勤研究員 (30443477)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク質品質管理 / 小胞体 / プロリン異性化酵素 / ADAMTS13
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalysis of cis-trans isomerization of proline residues is often necessary for proper protein folding and function. This study was aimed at understanding the functional importance of the proline isomerization in the quality control of secretory proteins. We used MDTCS domains of ADAMTS13 that contain four proline residues in the cis form as a model protein. As the results using cultured cells and mice, it was revealed that the proline isomerization catalyzed by cyclophilin B in the endoplasmic reticulum was important for secretion of the MDTCS domains. At least a subset of cyclophilin B molecules were associated with the protein complexes involved in endoplasmic reticulum-associated degradation.