Molecular mechanism for bipolar filament formation of type 2 myosin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masayuki  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50241295)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミオシン / フィラメント / 自己会合 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞運動 / 自己集合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonmuscle myosin II molecules are able to function by forming a bipolar filament in a cell under spatiotemporal control. We focused on the roles of some charge clusters in the rod region of myosin II molecule and tried to clarify the molecular mechanism of the bipolar filament formation. We revealed that two positive charge clusters close to the C-terminal end play an important role on the electrostatic interaction in assembly processes. In addition, we were able to capture the dynamic behaviors of myosin IIA and myosin IIB isoforms in a migrating cell simultaneously.