Development of nanoheater to control temperature of single protein molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Inoue  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50323499)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIJIMA Akihiko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80301216)
FUKUOKA Hajime  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50447190)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子モーター / ナノバイオ / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single carbon nanotubes (CNTs) were developed as a new tool for regulating local temperature and activity of single proteins. Sliding of single actin filaments along single myosin-coated CNTs was observed under fluorescence microscopy. Then one end of the CNT was irradiated by the red laser to produce local temperature jump that induce activation of the motor speed. The speed change was comparable to the temperature jump of 10 K in average. From the measured distribution of temperature along single CNT, calculation of heat transfer with the finite element method suggested the temperature profile around the CNT and high thermal conductivity of ~1540 W/(m.K) in solution. Laser irradiation CNTs could be also used to regulate local change in concentration of reactive oxygen species that induce various diseases including cancer. Therefore, the flexible control of protein function and local targeting on single CNT, will be useful in future applications of CNTs in biophysics and biomedicine.