Study of functional structure of protein and biomembrane by the developement of resonant X-ray solution scattering in wide-energy range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Mitsuhiro  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (00189820)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線散乱 / タンパク質 / 生体膜 / 共鳴散乱 / X線 / 脂質膜 / 折畳み / 共鳴X線散乱 / 吸収端 / 溶液 / 複合体 / 広角散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of anomalous dispersion of X-ray (resonant X-ray scattering) is expected to serve us a new insight on functional structures of proteins and membrane in solutions, especially of metalloproteins proteins containing metal atoms or clusters that are involved in a wide range of important biological processes. On the other hand, the recent development of the wide-angle X-ray scattering technique of proteins and membrane using third-generation synchrotron sources shows us that the X-ray solution scattering enables to observe a whole hierarchical structure ranging from ~0.2 nm to ~250 nm, namely, from the secondary structure to the quaternary one of proteins or from the alkylchain packing to the whole structure of lipid aggregate.
The aim of this study was the development of the new method for studying the internal structure of biological material in-situ by the combination of resonant and wide-angle scattering of X-ray.