Novel methods to inhibit neurofibrillary tangles of tau protein: functional modifications of peptidyl prolyl isomerases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ikura Teikichi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (50251393)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタウタンパク質 / プロリン異性化酵素 / 神経原線維変化 / 機能改変 / Pin1 / プロリン異性化 / 凝集化 / アルツハイマー病 / 脱リン酸化 / PP2A / リン酸化 / プロリン異性化活性 / 凝集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Alzheimer's disease-related protein, tau, aggregates into neurofibrillary tangles (NFT) when it is hyperphosphorylated. In this research project, I aimed to inhibit formation of TNF, stabilize microtubule, and furthermore prevent the Alzheimer's disease. In my strategy, I focused on the specific interactions between tau protein and peptidyl-prolyl isomerases (PPIases), Pin1 and FKBP12: PPIases restored the function of tau protein by presumably catalyzing isomerization of a specific pS/T-P or X-P motif. In this study, I introduced the comprehensive mutations at the active site of the PPIases and finally succeeded in discovery of several mutant proteins with higher activity than wild-type protein. Moreover, I tackled a functional change of Pin1 in which Pin1 was converted from a PPIase to a protease, and finally succeeded in creating a novel protease with the specificity to Proline residue including pS/pT-P motif of tau protein.