Effects of mitochondrial crowding on their activites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohta Yoshihiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10223843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Takuya  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70262102)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEDA Norihiro  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60111803)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ATP合成 / 活性酸素種 / 密集 / 膜電位 / 屈折率 / ATP合成速度 / 活性酸素種発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria are organelles that produce most of ATP and reactive oxygen species (ROS) in cells. Once ROS are excessively generated, they have a deleterious influence on intracellular components. In this study, we examined the effects of mitochondrial crowding on the generation of ATP and ROS by computer simulation and by measuring isolated mitochondria. When mitochondria exist in high density, mitochondria effectively generate electrochemical proton gradient across the inner membrane. As a result, the crowding of mitochondria leads to the efficient generation of ATP and the suppression of ROS.