Structural biology of phage long tail fiber protein and host recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanamaru Shuji  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (50376951)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバクテリオファージ / ウイルス / 構造蛋白質 / 繊維状蛋白質 / X線結晶構造解析 / 宿主認識 / ウイルス蛋白質 / 構造解析 / 結晶構造解析 / ファージ / 蛋白質複合体 / 尾繊維 / 大腸菌 / 分子内シャペロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We over-expressed, purified and crystallized a C-terminal 564 residues of gp34, proximal long tail fiber, of bacteriophage T4. A determined crystal structure of gp34C774-1289 is trimeric fibrous protein which is 18nm long. In detail, there are three-stranded beta-helix and beta-prism domains which are found in other phage tail protein. Thus we conclude that the phage tail proteins are evolved with utilizing the “tail parts domains” to obtain their ability for their infection.
We also purified gp38 as a complex with C-terminal portion of gp37 by co-expression system.