Development and application of the experimental platform for the single-molecule analysis of the lipid-effects on the ion channel function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Masayuki  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (40452122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体膜 / 1分子計測 / チャネル / 脂質 / 電気生理 / 1分子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the principle of formation of the contact bilayer between water-in-oil droplets, we developed the platform for the artificial membrane experiments to analyze quantitatively the "lipid-effects" on the function of the membrane proteins. We prepared a variety of lipid bilayer membranes having different lipid composition including asymmetric membranes on the platform. We reconstituted the KcsA potassium channel into these membranes and succeeded in detecting the lipid-dependency in the activity of the channel at single-molecule level.