Analysis of the mechanism of protein aggregation at an atomic level and development of a method of stabilizing it by chemical modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2014-2016)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Takahisa  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (20283939)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核磁気共鳴 / 蛋白質 / 立体構造解析 / 非特異的相互作用 / NMR / 凝集 / 疎水的相互作用 / 安定性 / 単分散 / 磁気緩和速度 / 緩和分散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many examples of proteins interacting with each other while maintaining their specific three-dimensional structures, and leading to aggregation. Such aggregation is also associated with many kinds of diseases. It is also one of the causes that hinder detailed spectroscopic analyses such as NMR. The purpose of this study is to study the physical mechanism by which such aggregation occurs spontaneously and to develop chemical modification methods that inhibit it. I have targeted VanX, an enzyme involved in vancomycin resistance in Enterococci. The tertiary structure as a dimer was analyzed mainly by NMR. As a result, it was shown that VanX aggregates to tetramers as the concentration increases. It was also found that the degree of aggregation changes depending on the solvent pH.