Development of a complex structure prediction method between proteins using binding free-energy as a scoring function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015)
Osaka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Narutoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 研究員 (80420462)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自由エネルギー / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 抗原抗体 / 立体構造予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A computational method that can predict both the complex structure and the affinity between proteins such as antigen-antibody with high speed and accuracy has been developed. This method is composed of decoy generation by rough docking, followed by ranking of the decoys using the free-energy obtained from molecular dynamics simulation as a scoring function. We applied this method to PPARγ, which revealed that as the ligand dissociates, it passes near R288. Decoy sets of hemagglutinin-antibody and adenosine receptor-antibody were ranked by GB/SA scoring, where the near-native decoy was ranked within top 2. The binding free-energy calculation of hemagglutinin-antibody reproduced the experimental value better in comparison with the GB/SA method.