Elucidation of the structure and function of a photoactivated adenylyl cyclase from a sulfer bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ISEKI Mineo  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60414009)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光センサー / フラビン / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / cAMP / 光生物学 / 光受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed at elucidating the activation mechanism of photoactivated adenylyl cyclase (PAC). We found a new homolog of PAC in the genome sequence of a cyanobacterium Oscillatoria acuminata and demonstrated that the homolog (OaPAC) can be easily expressed and purified from E. coli as soluble form. Using the purified protein, we successfully determined the photochemical and biochemical properties of the protein, and solved its crystal structure under collaboration with structure biologists.