Analysis of the regulation of actin cytoskeleton remodeling through mechanotransduction in endothelial cells and epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Kazumasa  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10312539)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメカノシグナル / RhoGEF / アクチン骨格 / 血管内皮細胞 / 上皮細胞 / Rho / GEF / メカノセンシング / Rhoファミリー / 乳腺上皮細胞 / 細胞外基質 / Dblファミリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found 11 Rho-GEFs, which are upstream activator of Rho family small GTPases, involved in cyclic stretch-induced cell orientation in vascular endothelial cells. We focused on Solo, which is one of those Rho-GEFs, and found that Solo is required to orient the cells in response to the force derived from cadherin-based cell-cell adhesion. We also showed that Solo is required to activate RhoA and the formation of stress fibers by tensile-force application in epithelial cells.