Elucidation of the kinase module to control the endoplasmic reticulum stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Tomoaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80529032)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / MAPキナーゼ / AMP活性化キナーゼ / AMPK / キナーゼ / ホスファターゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation of unfolded proteins in the lumen of the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) causes ER stress. Snf1, the Saccharomyces cerevisiae ortholog of AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK), plays a crucial role in the response to various environmental stresses. However, the role of Snf1 in ER stress response remains poorly understood. In this study, we characterize Snf1 as a negative regulator of Hog1 MAPK in ER stress response. The snf1 mutants showed the ER stress resistant phenotype. Activated Hog1 levels were increased by snf1 mutation. Ssk1, a specific activator of MAPKKK functioning upstream of Hog1, was induced by ER stress and its induction was inhibited in a manner dependent on Snf1 activity. Furthermore, we show that the SSK1 promoter is important for Snf1-modulated regulation of Ssk1 expression. Our data suggest that Snf1 downregulates ER stress response signal mediated by Hog1 through negatively regulating expression of its specific activator Ssk1 at the transcriptional level.