Analysis of spatiotemporal regulation of membrane traffic from the ER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Ken  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00303602)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小胞体 / COPII / 低分子量GTPase / 小胞輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular mechanisms of ER exit site formation and its spatiotemporal regulation was analyzed, and a novel GTPase-activating protein (GAP) for Sar1, Nel1, was identified. Nel1 was shown to potentially regulate ER exit site formation through its GAP activity. Furthermore, domain analysis of Sec16, which has been described as the organizer of the ER exit site, identified the roles of its N-terminal, central CCD, and C-terminal domain during ER exit site formation.