Analysis of A-type lamin functions in muscular development in Drosophila.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiro Furukawa  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40229109)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋肉 / 筋肉組織 / ラミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functions of A-type lamin were analyzed because of knowing to cause various muscle dystrophies including cardiomyopathy. The loss of the A-type lamin gene in Drosophila resulted in pupal metamorphic lethality caused by tendon defects. In tendon cells lacking lamin C activity, overall cell morphology was affected and organization of the spectraplakin family cytoskeletal protein Short stop which is prominently expressed in tendon cells gradually disintegrated, notably around the nucleus and in a manner correlating well with the degradation of musculature. Furthermore, lamin C null mutants were efficiently rescued by restoring lamin C expression to shortstop-expressing cells, which include tendon cells but exclude skeletal muscle cells. Thus the critical function of A-type lamin C proteins in Drosophila musculature is to maintain proper function and morphology of tendon cells.