Application of TOF-SIMS imaging to C. elgans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services (2015)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yoshishige  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90274703)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SETOU Mitsutoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20302664)
Research Collaborator HAMEED Saira
GOTO Kensuke
ISHIZAKI Itsuko
SANADA Noriaki
SUZUKI Mayumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords質量分析イメージング法 / TOF-SIMS / 線虫 / メタボローム / イメージングマススペクトロメトリー / メタボローム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imaging mass spectrometry (IMS) is a two-dimensional mass spectrometry to visualize the spatial distribution of biomolecules, which does not need either separation or purification of target molecules. In this study, our goal is to reveal the cellar distribution of biomolecules of C. elegans (a commonly used model organism for the life science) by application of IMS approach. Since C. elegans is a small animal, we have used TRIFT V, TOF-SIMS (Time-of-Flight Secondary Mass Spectrometry) system (ULVAC-PHI, Inc), which enables us to obtain nanoscale microstructure. By comparison of several sample preparation methods, the frozen sections of C. elegans fixed by paraformaldehyde (PFA) were most suitable for TOF-SIMS analysis. By sputtering of Ar gas cluster ion beam (Ar-GCIB), the sensitivity to fatty acids (e.g. stearic acid (SA), oleic acid (OA), and eicosapentaenoic acid(EPA)) was significantly enhanced, and high resolution images of biomolecules were successfully acquired.