RNA recognition by mRNA export receptor subunit p15
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Jun Katahira  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30263312)
Research Collaborator Dimitrova Lyudmila
Hurt Ed
Aibara Shintaro
Stewart Murray
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核-細胞質間輸送 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 国際情報交換 / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is elucidation of the molecular mechanism of “cargo” mRNA recognition by the nuclear export receptor Tap-p15 heterodimer. We have shown that three distinct domains of Tap including RRM-LRR-NTF2L heterodimerized with p15 are involved in the cargo mRNA recognition. The results suggest that the Tap-p15 heterodimer recognizes bulk cellular mRNAs and viral constitutive transport element (CTE)-containing mRNA by differentially using these distinct RNA binding domains.