Project/Area Number |
25440084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014-2016) Kobe University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Nishimura Tamako 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 訪問研究員 (40415261)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アクチン / DAAM1 / WAVE2 / 接着側面部 / F-アクチン / lamellipodin / 細胞間接着 / AJ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epithelial junctions comprise two subdomains, the apical junctional complex (AJC) and the adjacent lateral membrane contacts (LCs), that span the majority of the junction. The AJC is lined with circumferential actin cables, whereas the LCs are associated with less-organized actin filaments whose roles are elusive. We found that DAAM1, a formin family actin regulator, accumulated at the LCs, and its depletion caused dispersion of actin filaments at these sites. DAAM1 loss enhanced the motility of LC-forming membranes, leading to their invasion of neighboring cell layers, as well as disruption of polarized epithelial layers. We found that components of the WAVE complex and its downstream targets were required for the elevation of LC motility caused by DAAM1 loss. These findings suggest that the LC membranes are motile by nature because of the WAVE complex, but DAAM1-mediated actin regulation normally restrains this motility, thereby stabilizing epithelial architecture.