Reguratory mechanism of TOR Complex 2 on glucose stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tatebe Hisashi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (00596819)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTOR / Target Of Rapamycin / グルコース / 分裂酵母 / Rab低分子量Gタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The TORC2 - Akt pathway is evolutionarily conserved from yeast to human. Whereas the human TORC2 pathway responds to insulin stimuli, the TORC2 pathway in a unicellular organism fission yeast directly responds to glucose in the extracellular environment. In the previous study, we utilized fission yeast as a model organism and found that Ryh1, a known activator of TORC2, is involved in glucose response of fission yeast TORC2.
In this study, we have discovered a novel mechanism that regulates TORC2 on glucose stimuli independently of Ryh1, although the precise molecular mechanism has remained to be elucidated. We have also revealed a key molecular mechanism how TORC2 activates Akt.