Signal transduction through tyrosine phosphorylation in Myxobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yoshio  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (10243750)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takegawa Kaoru  九州大学, 農学研究科大学院, 教授 (50197282)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords粘液細菌 / 真核生物様プロテインキナーゼ / 細菌型チロシンキナーゼ / チロシンホスファターゼ / プロテインキナーゼ / dual specificity kinase / 真核生物様キナーゼ / 低分子Tyrホスファターゼ / ヒ酸レダクターゼ / 細菌型Tyrキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seven out of 14 recombinant Myxococcus xanthus eukaryotic-like protein kinases containing atypical motifs in the catalytic loop showed protein kinase activity and four autophosphorylated EPKs were detected using anti-phosphotyrosine antibody by western blotting. However, these kinases did not show Tyr kinase activity against myelin basic protein. In two kinases, autophosphorylation on Tyr residues was required for high-level kinase activity. Also, we suggested that two bacterial protein-tyrosine (BY) kinases, BtkA and BtkB, are activated by the intracellular juxtamembrane regions of the second transmembrane helices in receptors. A btkB mutant constructed by replacing all C-terminal Tyr residues with Phe did not significantly affect kinase activity, suggesting that M. xanthus BtkB kinase activity is not dependent on autophosphorylation in the C-terminal Tyr cluster. Finally, we indicated that PrpA, which is an ApaH-like phosphatase, function as a tyrosine protein phosphatase.wo