Molecular mechanism of mitochondrial fission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Otera Hidenori  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40380612)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / アポトーシス / オルガネラ形態 / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス / クリステ構造 / ミトコンドリア分裂 / DRP1 / ミトコンドリア形態 / 膜分裂 / 高分子量GTPase / メンブレンダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we analyzed the functional division of mitochondrial fission receptors with their knockout (KO) cell lines. In marked contrast to Mff-KO cells, MiD49/MiD51-KO and Drp1-KO cells completely resisted cristae-remodeling and cytochrome c release during apoptosis. This phenotype in MiD49/51-KO cells, but not Drp1-KO cells, was completely abolished by treatments that disrupt cristae morphology, such as OPA1-depletion. Unexpectedly, OPA1 oligomers generally thought to resist cytochrome c release by stabilizing the cristae structure were similarly disassembled in both types of cells, revealing that the Drp1-MiD49/51 system limits cristae remodeling. Together, these results indicate that Drp1-dependent mitochondrial fission through MiD49 and MiD51 is epistatic to cristae-remodeling through disassembly of OPA1 oligomers and functions as an essential gatekeeper for intrinsic apoptosis.