Mechanism of nucleolar formation and its nutritional stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Noriko  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 准教授 (40398235)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核小体 / 細胞核構造 / 画像解析 / ハイコンテントスクリーニング / 核小体ストレス / 細胞ストレス / 栄養飢餓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The eukaryotic cell nucleus provides a three dimensional space for regulation of genomic DNA, and thus contains various nuclear architectures. The nucleolus, one of the largest nuclear domains is a site of ribosome biogenesis. It also plays roles in cellular energy homeostasis, response to cell stresses including nutritional deprivation, and cell proliferation regulation. In this study, my research group performed high content screening to identify factors involved in nucleolar formation and maintenance, and further analyzed their molecular functions to elucidate the nucleolar structure and function.