Protein kinases ROCK -Developments of isoform-specific inhibitors and a method to detect active ROCK isoforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Atsuko  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (80590372)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛋白質リン酸化酵素 / ROCK / がん / 細胞骨格 / 細胞運動 / 細胞外マトリクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specific functions of two homologous protein kinases ROCK in tumor progression was needed to be revealed. This study found that a peptide derived from a ROCK2 specific endogenous inhibitor, CRMP2L, alone is capable of inhibiting cell migration and invasion of colon carcinoma cells, and that GSK3 phosphorylation of CRMP2L regulates inhibition of ROCK-dependent colon carcinoma cell migration/invasion by CRMP2L.