The function of YIPFs, five-span transmembrane proteins localizing in the Golgi apparatus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Nobuhiro  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (50294955)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Ryuichi  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部・プロジェクト, ポストドクター (30611256)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゴルジ体 / 小胞輸送 / 膜貫通タンパク質 / 糖鎖 / Brefeldin A / PAS染色 / 幕貫通タンパク質 / ERAD / リソソーム / Yipドメインファミリー / 小胞体 / エンドソーム / 膜貫通部位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yip1p and Yif1p are multi-span trans-membrane proteins reported to function in the vesicular transport between the ER and the Golgi apparatus. Nine homologues were found in mammalian cells although the functions of those proteins remain largely unknown. Especially, the localization and the function of YIPF1, YIPF2 and YIPF6 have never been analyzed. Immunofluorescence analyses revealed that YIPF1, YIPF2 and YIPF6 localize in trans-Golgi. In addition, gene knockdown and drug treatment analyses showed that YIPF1 and YIPF2 support the assembly of the Golgi apparatus and facilitate the glycosylation in mucin secretory cells.