Studies on molecular bases that control intracellular localization of the proteasome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kojiro  甲南大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90426578)
Research Collaborator Aono Soma
Suzuki Natsumi
Tanaka Kizuki
Yamashita Daichi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / シグナル伝達 / プロテアソーム / 分裂酵母 / 細胞周期 / キナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to elucidate the molecular mechanisms that control intracellular localization of the 26S proteasome, using the fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe as a model. In S. pombe, the main regulator of the localization of the proteasome is Cut8 protein and therefore we tried to find factors interacting with or regulating Cut8. Although we have not identified novel factors regulating the proteasome localization cooperating with Cut8, we could obtain several interesting results about the relationship between evolutionally conserved Greatwall-endosulfine pathway and Cut8 functions.