Organization and function of non-centrosomal microtubules array in polarized epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Toya Mika  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 研究員 (80455360)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords極性上皮細胞 / 微小管編成 / 微小管マイナス端 / CAMSAP3/Nezha / 変異マウス / 小腸 / Caco-2細胞 / 立体培養系 / ノックアウトマウス / 三次元培養系 / Nezha/CAMSAP3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polarized epithelial cells organize characteristic array of non-centrosomal microtubules that align along apical to basal axis of the cells. The minus-ends of these microtubules face apically, and the plus-ends face towards the basal side. However, how this orientation is established remains elusive. CAMSAP3 is a member of CAMSAP (Calmodulin-regulated-spectrin-associated protein) family proteins that are known as microtubule minus-end binding proteins at non-centrosomal site. In this study, using CAMSAP3 mutant mice and 3D-cultured Caco-2 cells, we showed that CAMSAP3 localizes to the sub-apical region and tethers the minus-ends of microtubules to this site. In the absence of CAMSAP3 function, the orientation of cytoplasmic microtubules or positioning of cell organelle is perturbed. Obtained results demonstrate that apically localized CAMSAP3 determines the proper orientation of microtubules, and in turn that of cell organelles, in mammalian intestinal epithelial cells.