Visualization of cell fates using degron based fluorescence probes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE ASAKO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (90462689)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多細胞社会 / 生命現象可視化 / デグロン / 蛍光タンパク / Fucci / Fucci / 蛍光性プローブ / 可視化 / 運命決定スイッチ / 蛍光プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the spatio-temporal dynamics of cellular functions in complex multi-cellular systems, we have developed a variety of fluorescent indicators for live cell imaging. The indicators include a Fucci probe that resolves a cell cycle into 7 fractions (CC (Cell-Cycle) Rainbow), oxidative stress probes, and carbohydrate metabolism probes. Practical use of these probes gave us opportunities to realize “cell heterogeneity” and appreciate “cell personality” in many cell culture systems. Our forthcoming studies will focus on generation of flox mouse lines of the probes that allow us to better understand the spatio-temporal regulations of cellular functions in a more physiological context.