Mechanism of assembly and disassembly of RNA granules responsible for mRNA transport and translational regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Nobuyuki  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (30332175)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Kei  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (40553590)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRNA granule / 翻訳制御 / リン酸化 / メチル化 / RNG105 / NF45 / NFAR2 / PRMT1 / ストレス / NFAR2/NF110 / PKR / NF110
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regulation of RNA granule assembly and disassembly is a structural basis of translational control. Here, we analyzed the mechanism of RNA granule assembly and disassembly regulated by NFAR2-NF45 complex and RNA granule disassembly regulated by PRMT1. NFAR2 enhanced the assembly of RNA granules, whereas NF45 promoted disassembly of RNA granules by binding to NFAR2 and inhibiting the ability of NFAR2 to assemble RNA granules. PRMT1 methylated RNG105, which reduced the ability of RNG105 to promote RNA granule assembly and resulted in the disassembly of RNA granules. These results provided novel mechanisms of assembly and disassembly of RNA granules.